Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Memee collects, uses, discloses, transfers, stores, retains or otherwise processes your information when the Company or individual (the “Company” or “MEMEE”) uses MEMEE services and other products provided by MEMEE (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy Applies to information collected in connection with the Services that we provide to You. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to interact with our Services, you are consenting to the practices in this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy describes how Memee collects, uses, discloses, transfers, stores, retains or otherwise processes your information when the Company or individual (the “Company” or “MEMEE”) uses MEMEE services and other products provided by MEMEE (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy Applies to information collected in connection with the Services that we provide to You. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to interact with our Services, you are consenting to the practices in this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  1. Information we collect about you.
  2. Sources of information we collect about you.
  3. How we use you information.
  4. When and with whom we share you information.
  5. How long we keep you information.
  6. You data choices.
  7. Children’s personal information.
  8. How we secure information.
  9. Storage and processing.
  10. Advertisers and other ad partners.
  11. Other considerations.
  12. Changes to this privacy policy.
  13. Contact us.

Information we collect about you

We use data You puts into our systems when You uses our Services for any other matter in relation with the Services.
Whenever a User browses, interacts or creates an account on the App Memee, Memee collects different kind of data to be able to provide the Services thereon available. Such information can be as follows:

1. NON-Identifiable Information

This kind of information is data collected from Users automatically when they browse or navigate the App, regardless of them being logged in or not. The information is NON-Identifiable, which means that we cannot or would not be able to identify a particular User with such data.

This gathered data in this category includes:

  1. IP Address.

  2. Device.

  3. Browser.

  4. Plugin details.

  5. Language preference.

  6. Time zone.

  7. Screen size.

  8. Any other information required by Memee and the Operating System.

The way this data is gathered is mainly from cookies, beacons and third party service logs and analytics tools.

1.1 – Cookies

MEMEE APP AND SERVERS USE COOKIES. These are small files which are deposited by most sites on the internet on your device which is where they are stored. By using the Services you must consent to the use of cookies as we require them to keep the Services functional and efficient. At times we may also collect information from third party cookies.
We use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional App usage data and to operate our services. Cookies are not required for many parts of our services such as searching and looking at public profiles. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our services, to monitor aggregate usage patterns, and to personalize and otherwise operate our services such as by providing account security, personalizing the content we show you including ads, and remembering your language preferences.
You may also block cookies on your device or browser. However parts if the App and Services may no longer be functional if you do so. To understand more of what a cookie is, does and how to disallow the use of cookies on web browsers please visithttp://www.allaboutcookies.org where you will find plenty of information on the subject of Cookies.

2. Provided Information

This data is sent by you to Memee to register an account to access and use the Services. You may do so directly or you may choose to disclose such information through a third party. The data you decide to disclose and enter is stored by us on our servers and cloud systems. This information may but is not limited to include the following:

  1. Name
  2. Age/Birthday dates
  3. Email Address
  4. Location
  5. Password
  6. Gender
  7. Telephone numbers
  8. Descriptions
  9. Payment Information

Information we collect about you

We collect information about You from the following categories of sources:

  1. When You use our Services.
  2. When you submit information to us or allow us to access information about You.
  3. When You interact with our Applications, hardware, software and forms of human services, and consultation.
  4. When you interact with our group companies and affiliates.

We collect information about You from the following categories of sources:

  1. Service providers who help us with third-party identity verification, and fraud detection.

  2. Mailing list providers.

  3. Publicly available sources.

  4. Any other information provided by You.

Information we collect about you

We may collect, use and share information about You for the following reasons:

Performing, Improving, and Developing our Services

  1. Delivering the information and support you request, including technical notices, security alerts, and support and administrative messages such as to resolve disputes, collect fees, and provide assistance for problems with our Services.

  2. Determining whether the Services are available in your country or location.

  3. Developing new products and services.

  4. Displaying your historical transaction or Appointment information.

  5. Improving, personalizing, and facilitating your use of our Services;

  6. Processing or recording payment transactions.

  7. Providing, maintaining, and improving our Services, which could include analytics information.

  8. Doing internal research, measuring, tracking, and analyzing trends and usage.

  9. Otherwise providing you with MEMEE products and features you choose to use.

Communicating with You About our Services

  1. Sending you surveys and getting your feedback about our Services.

  2. Providing information about and promoting our MEMEE services to you.

  3. Sending you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us about our products and services.

Protecting our Services and Maintaining a Trusted Environment

  1. Conducting investigations, complying with and enforcing Applicable laws, regulations, legal requirements, and industry standards, and responding to lawful requests for information from the government or to a valid legal process.

  2. Contacting you to resolve disputes, collect fees, and help you with our Services.

  3. Debugging to identify and fix errors that impair how our Services function.

  4. Making sure you follow our terms of use or other Applicable agreements or policies.

  5. Investigating, detecting, preventing, recovering from or reporting fraud, misrepresentations, security breaches or incidents, other potentially prohibited, malicious, or illegal activities, or to otherwise help protect your account, including to dispute chargebacks on your behalf.

  6. Verifying or maintaining the quality and safety of our Services.

  7. Verifying your identity (e.g., through government-issued identification numbers).

Advertising and Marketing

Marketing our Services to you

Communicating with you about opportunities, products, services, contests, promotions, discounts, incentives, surveys, and rewards offered by us and select partners.

If we send you marketing emails, each email will have instructions on how you can “opt out” of getting future marketing from us.

Advertising and Marketing

For any other reason, we may tell you about it from time to time.

Information we collect about you

We may share the personal information described in the “Information We Collect About You” section with the following categories of service providers and third parties:

With our Affiliates and Group Companies

With our group companies and corporate affiliates, for the reasons outlined above. For example, we may share your information internally to understand how you engage with MEMEE products to help make our Services better for you and for everyone and to help us build Services tailored to your preferences.

With our Service Providers

With service providers who help us provide, maintain, and improve our Services, partners, and other entities that help us provide the Services.

Business Transfers and Corporate Changes

  1. To a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of one or more of the Services; or

  2. If we do or try to do a corporate merger, consolidation, or restructuring (including during due diligence and negotiation of these); the sale of substantially all of our stock and/or assets; the financing, acquisition, divestiture, or dissolution of all or a portion of our business; or other corporate change.

Safety and Compliance with Law

If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary (i) to comply with any Applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request (e.g., from creditors, tax authorities, law enforcement agencies, in response to a garnishment, levy, or lien notice, etc.); (ii) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; (iii) to enforce or comply with our general terms or other Applicable agreements or policies; (iv) to protect our or our customers’ rights or property, or the security or integrity of our Services; (v) for an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (vi) to protect us, users of our Services or the public from harm, fraud, or potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

With Your Consent

     With your consent. For example:

  1. At your direction or as described at the time you agree to share; or
  2. When you authorize a third party Application or App to access your information.

With Others

With other companies who deliver services on our behalf.

Aggregated and Anonymized Information

MEMEE may share (within our group of companies or affiliates, or with service providers or other third parties) aggregated and anonymized information that does not specifically identify you or any individual user of our Services.

How long we keep your information

We generally keep Your information as long as reasonably necessary to provide you the Services or to comply with Applicable law. However, even after you deactivate your Services, we can retain copies of information about you and any transactions or Services in which you may have participated for a period of time that is consistent with Applicable law, Applicable statute of limitations or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with Applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, to detect or prevent fraud, to collect fees owed, to resolve disputes, to address problems with our Services, to assist with investigations, to enforce our general terms or other Applicable agreements or policies, or to take any other actions consistent with Applicable law.

Your data choices

We generally keep Your information as long as reasonably necessary to provide you the Services or to comply with Applicable law. However, even after you deactivate your Services, we can retain copies of information about you and any transactions or Services in which you may have participated for a period of time that is consistent with Applicable law, Applicable statute of limitations or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with Applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, to detect or prevent fraud, to collect fees owed, to resolve disputes, to address problems with our Services, to assist with investigations, to enforce our general terms or other Applicable agreements or policies, or to take any other actions consistent with Applicable law.

Your Information

You may access, change, or correct information that you have provided to MEMEE at any time or by making a request to us. We will need to verify your identity before granting access or otherwise changing or correcting your information.

Location Information

In order to provide certain Services, we may request access to location information, including precise geolocation information collected from your device. If you do not consent to the collection of this information, certain Services will not function properly and you will not be able to use those Services. You can stop our collection of location information at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device. If you do so, some of our mobile Applications will no longer function. You also may stop our collection of location information via mobile Application by following the standard uninstall process to remove all MEMEE mobile Applications from your device.

Promotional Communications

You can opt out of receiving promotional messages from MEMEE by following the instructions in those messages, by informing the caller that you would not like to receive future promotional calls, or by sending us an e-mail at support@memee.app. Opting out of receiving communications may impact your use of the Services. If you decide to opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as digital receipts and messages about your account or our ongoing business relations.

UK Data Protection Act

Memee shall comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and any amendments, which is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Rights of California Residents

Memee, to the extent required by any Applicable law, disclose, delete or take any other action with respect to any of personal data that is collected by us from residents of California. Residents of California may make a request pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act (the “California Act”) to have us, among other things:

1. Disclose to you:

  1. The categories of your personal data that is collected by us.

  2. The categories of sources from whom or which such personal data is collected by us.

  3. The purposes for our collecting such personal data.

  4. The categories of third parties to whom or which we transfer such personal data.

  5. The specific pieces of such personal data collected by us.

  6. If such personal data is sold or disclosed for a business purpose to a third party, the categories of such personal data that are sold or disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to which or whom such personal data are sold or disclosed for a business purpose.

2. Except in certain circumstances, delete your personal data that is collected by us.

Any such request by an individual under the California Act (1) can only be made twice in a 12-month period, (2) will require the collection of certain information by us to verify the identity of such individual, and (3) can be submitted to us at [XXX]. We will respond to any such request within 45 days after receiving it.

We will not discriminate against any individual for exercising any right made available to such individual under the California Act.

European Privacy Rights

Subject to certain limitations and exceptions, if you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  1. Access to personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  2. Correction of personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  3. Request erasure of personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete personal data when there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data when you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, when we may have processed your information unlawfully or when we are required to erase your personal data to comply with Applicable law.

  4. Restriction of processing personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) when our use of personal data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it; (c) when you want us to hold personal data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of personal data, subject to our verifying whether we have an overriding legitimate interest to continue using it.

  5. Request transfer of personal data. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

  6. Right to withdraw consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time when we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

Childrenʼs personal information

Our Services are general audience services not directed at children under the age of thirteen 13. If we learn that any information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information.

How we secure information

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect You information from loss, theft, and misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Nevertheless, the internet is not a 100% secure environment, and we cannot guarantee absolute security of the transmission or storage of your information. We hold information about You both at our own premises and with the assistance of third-party service providers.

Storage and processing

We may, and we may use third-party service providers to, process and store your information in the United States, Canada, the European Union, the United Kingdom and other countries.

We may link to other sites or have third party sites or apps we don’t control

We may link to third-party sites. Our sites may also include third party content that collects information. We do not control these third parties. This Policy does not Apply to the privacy practices of that App. Please read the privacy policy of other Apps carefully. We are not responsible for the practices of these third-party sites.

Advertisers and other ad partners

We might use advertising revenue to allow us to support and improve our services. We use the information described in this Privacy Policy to help make our advertising more relevant to you, to measure its effectiveness, and to help recognize your devices to serve you ads on and off of Memee. Our ad partners and affiliates share information with us such as browser cookie IDs, mobile device IDs, hashed email addresses, demographic or interest data, and content viewed or actions taken on a website or app. Some of our ad partners, particularly our advertisers, also enable us to collect similar information directly from their website or app by integrating our advertising technology. Information shared by ad partners and affiliates or collected by Memee from the websites and apps of ad partners and affiliates may be combined with the other information you share with Twitter and that Twitter receives about you described elsewhere in our Privacy Policy.

If you are an advertiser or a prospective advertiser, we process your personal data to help offer and provide our advertising services. You can update your data in your Memee Ads dashboard or by contacting us directly as described in this Privacy Policy.

Other considerations

Mobile Device Access

We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s [list all features that your app can connect to (eg. bluetooth)]. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Data

Device information such as your mobile device ID number, model, and manufacturer, version of your operating system, phone number, country, location, and any other data you choose to provide.

Push Notifications

We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Offer Wall

The Application may display a third-party-hosted “offer wall.” Such an offer wall allows third-party advertisers to offer virtual currency, gifts, or other items to users in return for acceptance and completion of an advertisement offer. Such an offer wall may appear in the Application and be displayed to you based on certain data, such as your geographic area or demographic information. When you click on an offer wall, you will leave the Application. A unique identifier, such as your user ID, will be shared with the offer wall provider in order to prevent fraud and properly credit your account.

Social Media Contacts

If you connect to the Application through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Applications, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Application in perpetuity.

Interactions with Other Users

If you interact with other users of the Application, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, following blogs.

Changes to this privacy policy

MEMEE reserves the right to, and may from time to time, make changes to this privacy policy. If this policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on the MEMEE home page. Please check this policy on the site frequently. Your continued use of MEMEE constitutes acceptance of such changes in this policy, except where further steps are required by Applicable law. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy periodically. This policy was last updated on the date set out at the end of the policy.

Contact us

You can contact our privacy team with any questions or concerns at the address below. Please contact our privacy team with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy to support@memee.app

MeMee

Support

© All rights reserved memee.app